[GUIDE] Pokémon Egg Groups

All guides regarding site come here.
Locked
User avatar
Venomoth
Trusted Trader
Posts: 9291
Joined: April 4th, 2009, 3:11 am
Location: Inside a bush

[GUIDE] Pokémon Egg Groups

Post by Venomoth »

[center]Pokémon Egg Group Guide[/center]
"What can _____ breed with?"
"Can _____ breed with _____?"
"Why can't I breed _____ with _____?"
In this guide, you will learn the breeding mechanics for VirtuAdopt. Although most of the mechanics are similar to in-game breeding, there are a few exceptions and differences.

Egg groups are used in Pokémon games to classify which species of Pokémon will be compatible to breed. Breeding is used on this site in order to produce many of the same Pokémon, either for personal use or for trade-specific reasons. Many also try their luck to breed for shiny Pokémon. An egg of the Female Pokémon will be produced as long as the two Pokémon are within the same egg group. However, not all Pokémon are breedable…

There are some exceptions to the breeding mechanics and these exceptions are:
- In VirtuAdopt, Pokémon under the Genderless/Male egg group will only breed with Ditto and vise-versa.
- Pokémon within the Unbreedable egg group cannot breed. Even with Ditto.
- Pokémon bred with Ditto will become THAT Pokémon, not Ditto.
- In VirtuAdopt, Ditto can only breed with Hitmonlee, Hitmonchan and Manaphy. Not with any other Pokémon.
- Ditto cannot breed with Ditto.

Searching for a Pokémon:
In order to simplify your search, please search for your Pokémon or your specific egg group by using the Ctrl+F feature on your browser.
Note: The list of groups and the Pokémon within them are listed in alphabetical order for your convenience.

* Notice: If you see the same Pokémon in two different groups, don't be alarmed. It isn't a mistake, as certain Pokémon are found to be within more than one egg group.

There are 16 different Egg Groups and they are as follows:

Group 1 - Bug:
Accelgor, Ariados
Beautifly, Beedrill, Burmy, Butterfree
Cascoon, Caterpie, Combee
Drapion, Durant, Dustox
Escavalier
Flygon, Forretress
Galvantula, Gligar, Gliscor
Heracross
Illumise
Joltik
Kakuna, Karrablast, Kricketot, Kricketune
Larvesta, Leavanny, Ledian, Ledyba
Masquerain, Metapod, Mothim
Nincada, Ninjask
Paras, Parasect, Pineco, Pinsir
Scatterbug, Scizor, Scolipede, Scyther, Sewaddle, Shelmet, Shuckle, Silcoon, Skorupi, Spewpa, Spinarak, Surskit, Swadloon
Trapinch
Venipede, Venomoth, Venonat, Vespiquen, Vibrava, Vivillon, Volbeat, Volcarona
Weedle, Whirlipede, Wormadam, Wurmple
Yanma, Yanmega


Group 2 - Dragon:
Altaria, Arbok, Axew
Bagon
Charizard, Charmander, Charmeleon, Crustle
Deino, Dragonair, Dragalge, Dragonite, Dratini, Druddigon, Dwebble
Ekans
Feebas, Fraxure
Gabite, Garchomp, Gible, Goodra, Goomy, Grovyle, Gyarados
Haxorus, Heliolisk, Helioptile, Horsea, Hydreigon
Kingdra
Magikarp, Milotic
Salamence, Sceptile, Seadra, Scrafty, Scraggy, Seviper, Shelgon, Sliggoo, Skrelp, Swablu
Treecko, Tyrantrum, Tyrunt
Zweilous


Group 3 - Fairy:
Aromatisse, Audino, Azumarill
Blissey, Breloom
Castform, Chansey, Cherrim, Cherubi, Clefable, Clefairy, Cottonee
Dedenne, Delcatty
Flabébé, Floette, Florges, Froslass
Glalie, Granbull
Hoppip
Jigglypuff, Jumpluff
Marill, Mawile, Minun
Pachirisu, Pikachu, Plusle
Raichu, Roselia, Roserade
Shroomish, Skiploom, Skitty, Slurpuff, Snorunt, Snubbull, Spritzee, Swirlix
Togekiss, Togetic
Whimsicott, Wigglytuff


Group 4 - Flying:
Aerodactyl, Altaria, Archen, Archeops
Chatot, Crobat
Dodrio, Doduo, Ducklett
Farfetch'd, Fearow, Fletchinder, Fletchling
Golbat
Honchkrow, Hoothoot
Mandibuzz, Murkrow
Natu, Noctowl, Noibat, Noivern
Pelipper, Pidgeot, Pidgeotto, Pidgey, Pidove
Sigilyph, Skarmory, Spearow, Staraptor, Staravia, Starly, Swablu, Swanna, Swellow, Swoobat
Taillow, Talonflame, Togekiss, Togetic, Tranquill
Unfezant
Vullaby
Wingull, Woobat
Xatu
Zubat


Group 5 - Ground/Field:
Absol, Aipom, Ambipom, Ampharos, Arbok, Arcanine
Beartic, Bibarel, Bidoof, Blaziken, Blitzle, Bouffalant, Braixen, Buizel, Buneary, Bunnelby
Camerupt, Chespin, Chesnaught, Chimchar, Cinccino, Combusken, Cubchoo, Cyndaquil
Darmanitan (Normal Mode), Darumaka, Dedenne, Deerling, Delcatty, Delibird, Delphox, Dewgong, Dewott, Diggersby, Diglett, Donphan, Drilbur, Dugtrio, Dunsparce
Eevee, Ekans, Electrike, Emboar, Emolga, Empoleon, Espeon, Espurr, Excadrill, Exploud
Farfetch'd, Fennekin, Flaaffy, Flareon, Floatzel, Furfrou, Furret
Girafarig, Glaceon, Glameow, Gogoat, Golduck, Granbull, Growlithe, Grumpig
Heatmor, Herdier, Hippopotas, Hippowdon, Houndoom, Houndour
Infernape
Jolteon
Kecleon, Krokorok, Krookodile
Leafeon, Liepard, Lillipup, Linoone, Litleo, Lopunny, Loudred, Lucario, Luxio, Luxray
Mamoswine, Manectric, Mankey, Mareep, Mawile, Meowstic, Meowth, Mienfoo, Mienshao, Mightyena, Miltank, Minccino, Monferno, Munna, Musharna
Nidoking, Nidoran (F), Nidoran (M), Nidorino, Ninetales, Numel, Nuzleaf
Oshawott
Pachirisu, Pancham, Pangoro, Panpour, Pansage, Pansear, Patrat, Persian, Phanpy, Pignite, Pikachu, Piloswine, Piplup, Ponyta, Poochyena, Primeape, Prinplup, Psyduck, Purrloin, Purugly, Pyroar
Quagsire, Quilava, Quilladin
Raichu, Rapidash, Raticate, Rattata, Rhydon, Rhyhorn, Rhyperior
Samurott, Sandile, Sandshrew, Sandslash, Sawsbuck, Scrafty, Scraggy, Sealeo, Seedot, Seel, Sentret, Serperior, Servine, Seviper, Shiftry, Shinx, Simipour, Simisage, Simisear, Skiddo, Skitty, Skuntank, Slaking, Slakoth, Smeargle, Sneasel, Snivy, Snubbull, Spheal, Spinda, Spoink, Stantler, Stoutland, Stunky, Swinub, Swoobat, Sylveon
Tauros, Teddiursa, Tepig, Torchic, Torkoal, Typhlosion
Umbreon, Ursaring
Vaporeon, Vigoroth, Vulpix
Wailmer, Wailord, Walrein, Watchog, Weavile, Whismur, Woobat Wooper
Zangoose, Zebstrika, Zigzagoon, Zoroark, Zorua


Group 6 - Humanshape/Human-Like:
Abra, Alakazam
Beheeyem, Bisharp, Buneary
Cacnea, Cacturne, Chimchar, Conkeldurr, Croagunk
Drowzee
Electabuzz, Electivire, Elgyem
Gothita, Gothitelle, Gothorita, Gurdurr
Hariyama, Hawlucha, Hitmonchan, Hitmonlee, Hitmontop, Hypno
Illumise, Infernape
Jynx
Kadabra
Lopunny, Lucario
Machamp, Machoke, Machop, Magmar, Magmortar, Makuhita, Medicham, Meditite, Mienfoo, Mienshao, Monferno, Mr. Mime
Pancham, Pangoro, Pawniard
Sableye, Sawk, Spinda
Timburr, Toxicroak
Volbeat


Group 7 - Indeterminate/Amorphous:
Banette
Castform, Chandelure, Chimecho, Cofagrigus
Drifblim, Drifloon, Duosion, Dusclops, Dusknoir, Duskull
Eelektrik, Eelektross
Frillish
Gallade, Gardevoir, Gastly, Gastrodon, Gengar, Gourgeist, Grimer, Gulpin
Haunter
Jellicent
Kirlia, Koffing
Lampent, Litwick
Magcargo, Misdreavus, Mismagius, Muk
Phantump, Pumpkaboo
Ralts, Reuniclus
Shellos, Shuppet, Slugma, Solosis, Spiritomb, Stunfisk, Swalot
Trevenant, Tynamo
Weezing, Wobbuffet
Yamask


Group 8 - Mineral:
Aegislash
Boldore
Cofagrigus, Crustle
Duoblade, Dwebble
Ferroseed, Ferrothorn, Froslass
Garbodor, Geodude, Gigalith, Glalie, Golem, Graveler
Honedge
Klefki
Nosepass
Onix
Probopass
Roggenrola
Snorunt, Steelix, Sudowoodo
Trubbish
Vanillish, Vanillite, Vanilluxe
Yamask


Group 9 - Monster:
Abomasnow, Aggron, Amaura, Ampharos, Aron, Aurorus, Avalugg, Axew
Bastiodon, Bayleef, Bergmite, Blastoise, Bulbasaur
Charizard, Charmander, Charmeleon, Chikorita, Cranidos, Croconaw, Cubone
Druddigon
Exploud
Feraligatr, Flaaffy, Fraxure
Gabite, Garchomp, Gible, Grotle, Grovyle
Haxorus, Heliolisk, Helioptile
Ivysaur
Kangaskhan
Lairon, Lapras, Larvitar, Lickilicky, Lickitung, Loudred
Mareep, Marowak, Marshtomp, Meganium, Mudkip
Nidoking, Nidoran (F), Nidoran (M), Nidorino
Pupitar
Rampardos, Rhydon, Rhyhorn, Rhyperior
Sceptile, Shieldon, Slowbro, Slowking, Slowpoke, Snorlax, Snover, Squirtle, Swampert
Torterra, Totodile, Treecko, Tropius, Turtwig, Tyranitar, Tyrantrum, Tyrunt
Venusaur
Wartortle, Whismur


Group 10 - Plant/Grass:
Abomasnow, Amoonguss
Bayleef, Bellossom, Bellsprout, Breloom, Bulbasaur
Cacnea, Cacturne, Carnivine, Cherrim, Cherubi, Chikorita, Cottonee
Exeggcute, Exeggutor
Ferroseed, Ferrothorn, Foongus
Gloom, Grotle
Hoppip
Ivysaur
Jumpluff
Lilligant, Lombre, Lotad, Ludicolo
Maractus, Meganium
Nuzleaf
Oddish
Paras, Parasect, Petilil, Phantump
Roselia, Roserade
Seedot, Serperior, Servine, Shiftry, Shroomish, Skiploom, Snivy, Snover, Sunflora, Sunkern
Tangela, Tangrowth, Torterra, Trevenant, Tropius, Turtwig
Venusaur, Victreebel, Vileplume
Weepinbell, Whimsicott

  • Note that all Water groups are NOT the same. Use the specific group.
Group 11 - Water 1:
Alomomola, Azumarill
Bibarel, Bidoof, Blastoise, Buizel
Carracosta, Clamperl, Clauncher, Clawitzer, Corphish, Corsola, Crawdaunt, Croconaw
Delibird, Dewgong, Dragalge, Dragonair, Dragonite, Dratini, Ducklett
Empoleon
Feebas, Feraligatr, Floatzel, Froakie, Frogadier
Gastrodon, Golduck, Gorebyss, Greninja
Horsea, Huntail
Inkay
Kabuto, Kabutops, Kingdra
Lapras, Lombre, Lotad, Ludicolo
Malamar, Mantine, Marill, Marshtomp, Masquerain, Milotic, Mudkip
Octillery, Omanyte, Omastar
Palpitoad, Pelipper, Piplup, Politoed, Poliwag, Poliwhirl, Poliwrath, Prinplup, Psyduck
Quagsire
Relicanth, Remoraid
Seadra, Sealeo, Seel, Seismitoad, Shellos, Skrelp, Slowbro, Slowking, Slowpoke, Spheal, Squirtle, Stunfisk, Surskit, Swampert, Swanna
Tirtouga, Totodile, Tympole
Walrein, Wartortle, Wingull, Wooper


Group 12 - Water 2:
Alomomola
Barboach, Basculin
Carvanha, Chinchou
Finneon
Goldeen, Gyarados
Inkay
Lanturn, Lumineon, Luvdisc
Magikarp, Malamar
Octillery
Qwilfish
Relicanth, Remoraid
Seaking, Sharpedo
Wailmer, Wailord, Whiscash


Group 13 - Water 3:
Anorith, Archen, Archeops, Armaldo
Barbaracle, Binacle
Carracosta, Clauncher, Clawitzer, Cloyster, Corphish, Corsola, Cradily, Crawdaunt
Drapion
Kabuto, Kabutops, Kingler, Krabby
Lileep
Omanyte, Omastar
Shellder, Skorupi
Tentacool, Tentacruel, Tirtouga


Group 14 - Genderless/Male (Ditto):
  • This group cannot pair with any other Pokémon due to the absence of a female counterpart or being genderless.
Baltoy, Beldum, Braviary, Bronzong, Bronzor
Carbink, Claydol, Cryogonal
Electrode
Gallade, Golett, Golurk
Hitmontop
Klang, Klink, Klinklang
Lunatone
Magnemite, Magneton, Magnezone, Manaphy, Metagross, Metang, Mothim
Nidoran (M), Nidorino, Nidoking
Porygon, Porygon2, Porygon-Z
Rotom, Rufflet
Sawk, Shedinja, Solrock, Starmie, Staryu,
Tauros, Throh, Tyrogue
Volbeat, Voltorb


Group 15 - Unbreedables:
  • The Pokémon in this group cannot breed at all with any other egg group. These Pokémon are either legendary, genderless, baby Pokémon or simply unbreedable.
Arceus, Articuno, Azelf, Azurill
Bonsly, Budew
Celebi, Cleffa, Cobalion, Cresselia
Darkrai, Deoxys, Dialga, Diancie, Ditto
Elekid, Entei
Genesect, Giratina, Groudon
Happiny, Heatran, Ho-oh
Igglybuff
Jirachi
Keldeo, Kyogre, Kyurem
Landorus, Latias, Latios, Lugia
Magby, Mantyke, Meloetta, Mesprit, Mew, Mewtwo, Mime Jr., Moltres, Munchlax
Nidoqueen, Nidorina
Palkia, Phione, Pichu
Raikou, Rayquaza, Regice, Regigigas, Regirock, Registeel, Reshiram, Riolu
Shaymin, Smoochum, Suicune
Terrakion, Thundurus, Togepi, Tornadus, Tyrogue
Unown, Uxie
Victini, Virizion
Wynaut
Xerneas
Yveltal
Zapdos, Zekrom, Zygarde


Group 16 - Ditto:
*Ditto can only breed with Hitmonlee, Hitmonchan and Manaphy*
  • The Pokémon in this group can not breed with each other.
Locked